Desislava Unger






born in 1980 in Sofia, Bulgaria
lives and works in Vienna, Austria


education

2005 - 2010 University of Applied Arts Vienna, Graphic and Printmaking (prof. S. Schenk) Diploma with distinction.
2001 - 2005 National Academy of Arts Sofia, Painting (prof. A. Daniel)
1994 - 1999 High School for Applied Arts, Sofia


prices / nominations

2019, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2012 Nomination Strabag Art Award International (A)
2018 Women in the Arts Award, Int. Artist Recognition, Orlando Public Library (US)
2015, 2013 Nomination Walter Koschatzky Art Award, MUMOK, Vienna (A)
2015 Nomination for BAZA award for contemporary art, Sofia (BG)
2011 Nomination for G.B. Ruf Award, Sofia (BG)
2008 Vivatis Competition, Second Price for Drawing (A)
2008 Label Competition for Brewery STIEGL, Football EM 2008, Salzburg (A)
2007 One year scolarschip for further training abroad, National Culture Fund (BG)
2006 Second Price for Graphic - National Competition for Young Artists, Int. Found.
St.Cyril and St.Methodius (BG)
2005 Second Price for Painting- National Competition for Young Artists, Int. Found.
St.Cyril and St.Methodius (BG)
2004 Price for Still-life, Competition Marin Ustagenov (BG)


collections

The Federal Artotheque, 21er Haus, Vienna (A)
Albertina / Graphic collection Vienna (A)
Collection of the City of Vienna, MUSA (A)
University of Applied Arts, Vienna (A)
International Foundation "St. St. Cyril and Methodius" (BG)
National Art Gallery, Sofia (BG)
Foundation "Culture and contemporaneity", Plovdiv (BG)


solo exhibitions

2019 Stories between worlds (with Ruth Brauner), kunstraumarcade Mödling (A)
2016 Try to disappear,Gallery Ortner 2, Vienna (A)
2016 Art fair Parallel Vienna, Gallery Ortner 2, Vienna (A)
2014 Estranged systems, National Autumn Exhibitions, Plovdiv (BG)
(Curator Dr. Galina Lardeva)
2014 I miss the human, Gallery Ortner 2, Vienna (A)
2014 Gallery BlaugelbeZwettl (with Darina Peeva), Zwettl (A)
2013 Under the Line, A&B Gallery, Sofia (BG)
2012 Landed on a tree, Startgalerie in MUSA, Vienna (A)
2012 Schwein gehabt, Customer Center of the Bank Austria, Vienna (A)
2011 Stirnrunzeln, Gallery Rytmogram, Bad Ischl (A)
2010 Traumbedeckt, Degree show, University of Applied Arts Vienna (A)
2008 Installation 22, Qubik, Wiener Neustadt (A)
2007 Wild girl, Art forum Ebendorf Raumacht (with Olga Georgieva), Vienna (A)


group exhibitions

2019

Project OUTDOORS (Contemporary Young Bulgarian Artists), Gallery Rakursi, Sofia (BG)
Zelda, U PARK Gallery, Plovdiv (BG)
Art Symposium "Osterzeichnung”, Traunkirchen, Oö (A)

2018

What left of Arcadia, Künstlerhaus Klagenfurt (A)
International Workshop ERDOSZOLO - Block Art Association, Gallery MMG, Gallery MAMÜ, Budapest (HUN)
Three Artworks in Brackets, Kro Art Contemporary, Vienna (A)
Prof. Andrei Daniel & students, Varna City Art Gallery, Gallery Academy Sofia (BG)

2017

Aesthetics of change, 150 years University of Applied Arts, MAK Vienna (A)
Tractatus Locus, Bulgarian cultural institute House Wittgenstein, Vienna (A)
Fragmented narratives, Association of Berlin Artists, Berlin (DE)
Kapitalansichten, U Park Gallery, Plovdiv (BG)
Festival of Contemporary Art, Danube Dialogues 2017, Novi Sad (SRB)
The 6th Ulsan International Woodcut Print Art Festival, (KOR)
High Low Flat, facets of printmaking, NöART traveling exhibition, Nö (A)
ARCC.art #02, Gallery ARCC.art Open Space, Vienna (A)
Cherry Blossom Festival, Kro Art Contemporary, Vienna (A)

2016

Südpol 11.0, Gallery Vorspann, Bad Eisenkappel (A)
Autumn leaves I, Kunstraumarcade, Mödling (A)
The now inscribed within us, International Symposium, Art Gallery "Prof. V. Zahariev" Samokov (BG)
Haustausch, Kulturwerkstatt Haus 10, Monastery Fürstenfeldbruck (D)
Perform Painting, Arsenal Objekt 19, Vienna (A)

2015

BAZA award for contemporary art, Sofia City Art Gallery (BG)
Selected from "So close - so far" National Palace of Culture NDK Sofia (BG)
Nomination Walter Koschatzky Art Award, MUMOK, Vienna (A)
Yalova Biennial 2015, Paper Museum Yalova (TR)
ArToll Sommerlabor 2015, Symposium for printmaking, Bedburg-Hau (D)
Mödlinger Architekturen, Kunstraumarcade, Mödling (A)
One idea for graphic, Veliko Tarnovo (BG)

2014

To be continued..., Gaudenz B. Ruf`s Collection of Contemporary Bulgarian Art,
Sofia City Art Gallery (BG)
Favorites in Favoriten, Studio Eva Hradil, Vienna (A)
Salon 69 and Guests, basement, Vienna (A)
Optical Confusions, basement, Vienna (A)
25 Jahre …und aus! Gallery Rytmogram, Bad Ischl (A)

2013

Near distance, Bulgaria - Lower Austria, Found. Lilienfeld (A)
Bulgarian Artists in Vienna, Contemporary Practices at the beginning of the 21st Century,
Sofia City Art Gallery (BG)
International Print Triennial, Krakau - Istanbul (TR)
Nomination Walter Koschatzky Art Award, MUMOK, Vienna (A)
One - unique and book objects, Gallery Ortner 2, Vienna (A)
41 Premio internacional de arte Grafico Carmen Arozena, Brita Prinz Art Gallery, Madrid (E)

2012

Proceeds collection 2012, National Art Gallery Sofia (BG)
So close - so far, Contemporary Bulgarian artists abroad, National Palace of Culture, Sofia (BG)
Contemporary Icons - recent art from Bulgaria, Cecille R. Hunt Gallery, St. Louis (USA)
Contemporary Icons - recent art from Bulgaria, Bulgarian cultural institute House Wittgenstein, Vienna (A)
La isla bonita, Art Station international, Kollmitzberg (A)
International Print Triennial, Krakow (PL)
drink.EAT.art, NöART traveling exhibition Nö (A)
Fo(u)r (wo)men, Gallery Ecoart, Palace Niederösterreich / Vienna (A)
The teckel in the Bulgarian Contemporary Art, Union of Bulgarian artists, Sofia (BG)

2011

XVI German International Triennial of Graphic Art, Frechen (D)
The Graduate: 4 Printmakers, Three Sinks Gallery, St. Louis (US)
Contemplation of a passion, NöART (A)
Kunstmesse Linz, Landesgalerie Linz (A)
Shortlist, Nomination G.B. Ruf Award, Rayko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia (BG)

2010

Multiple matters - Grafische Konzepte, Künstlerhaus, Vienna (A)
Inhale / exhale - cultural migration of today, Goethe Institute, Sofia (BG)
Love, death and printer, Kunstraumarcade, Mödling (A)
Kunstmesse Linz, Galerie Rytmogram, Landesgalerie Linz (A)

2009

6th International Small Engraving Exhibition, Cremona (IT)
Place of printing: Vienna, National Art Gallery, Sofia (BG)
International Print Triennial, Krakow (PL)
Distance II, Gallery Art`est, Paris (FR)
IX Bienal Intenacional de Grabado Caixanova (ES)
Hacerlo solo no es lo mismo, Madrid (ES)
Umsteigen, Künstlerhaus, Vienna (A)
Art Dialogues, Cyprus-Bulgaria Cultural Days (CY)
Essence 09, University of Applied Arts, Vienna (A)

2008

International Print Triennial, IMPRINT, Warsaw (PL)
Distance, Amorgos Gallery (CY)
Private View, Bulgarian Printmakers exhibition with Greek Engravers Association (GR)

2007

25th Years International Foundation St. Cyril and St. Methodius, Sofia (BG)
XXXV Premio Internacional de Grabado Carmen Arozena,Estampa, Madrid (ES)
Print, International Print Triennial, Krakow- Oldenburg - Vienna, Künstlerhaus Vienna (A)
XIVth International Print Biennal, Varna (BG)
Vth International Print Triennial, Sofia (BG)
Triangel, Kloster Bentlage, Rheine (D)
Essence 07, MAK Museum of Applied Arts, Vienna (A)
Fünffach, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Vienna (A)
Holz&Papier, FeuerWerk, Fügen, Tirol (A)
XIX Premio de Grabado Maximo Ramos, Ferrol (ES)
Iconographic, Kadekunst, Amsterdam (NL)
International Print Biennal, Cremona (IT)
Ist Print Biennal, Friesland (NL)
Mini Print 2007, Lessedra, Sofia (BG)

2006

40th International Print Triennial, Krakow (PL)
Second International Biennal of Contemporary Art, Schumen (BG)
Junge Kunst im Raum, Kulturverband Favoriten, Vienna (A)
National Competition for Young Artists, Schipka 6, Sofia (BG)
Mini Print 2006, Lessedra, Sofia (BG)


publications

Ganz tiafe Weana Gschichtln, Book by Robert Svoboda with Graphics by Desislava Unger, ISBN 978-3-9502647-4-6, 2010
Multiple Matters, Grafische Konzepte, Exibition Catalog 2010
Liebe, Tod und Druckerin, Exibition Catalog,ISBN 978-3-9502647-9-1, 2010
International Print Triennial, Krakow, Exibition Catalog, ISBN 978-83-88890-48-2, 2009
IV Premio Internacional de Arte Grafico Jesus Nunez, Exibition Cat., Foundation CIEC, Spain
Schlaraffenland, Vivatis Award 08, Exibition Catalog
UM:DRUCK, Zeitschrift, (Nr 7/2008, Nr 14/2010), Vienna, ISSN: 1991-5365
25 International Foundation St.Cyril and St.Methodius, Bulgaria, Exibition Catalog 2007
XXXV Premio Internacional de Grabado Carmen Arozena, Exibition Catalog, Spain 2007
Triangel- ein Grafikprojekt, Wien-Madrid-Bentlage, Exibition Catalog, ISBN 978-3-939812-04-3,2007 2007
Vth International Triennial of Graphic Arts, Exibition Catalog, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2007
Print, Krakau - Oldenburg - Wien, Exibition Catalog Exibition Catalog, Vienna, Austria 2007
XIX Premio de Grabado Maximo Ramos, Exibition Catalog Spain 2007
Art and the Printing Press, Exibition Catalog Cremona, Italy 2007
Perspective Mediation, Verlag Austria, 2006/3
5th Lessedra world art print annual / Mini Print, Exibition Catalog, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2006
International Print Triennial, Exibition Catalog Krakow, Poland 2006
Fourth International Triennial of Graphic Arts, Exibition Catalog, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2004